This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 1st XI Vs Trafford Metrovics CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Cheshire Cricket Alliance - Division 2 Cup Final 2016Date :Sunday 3rd July 2016
Toss:Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: H.M.Curphey Memorial GroundRules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire

Result Summary

Result:    Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 1st XI - Won by 83 runs
Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 1st XITrafford Metrovics CC - 1st XI
Score184 for 7 (40 overs) 'b' 't'101 all out (34.3 overs)
Game Points00
Penalty Points00
Total Points00

Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Tim Hitchelllbwb  Steve Haughton253038
2Ben Reesb  Andy Harrison2008
3Nick Hitchelllbwb  Steve Warner263041
4Chris Hitchellct Cal Rothwellb  Andy Harrison542178
5David Nedugodanct Andy Harrisonb  Steve Haughton60017
6Mike Hitchellb  Steve Warner1003
7Greg Lindopnot out506045
8Adam Winstanleyst Simon Pomfretb  Raghavendar Nagaraju3007
9Lewis Elwoodnot out1001
10Daniel Berksondid not bat
11Chris Beckett*did not bat
Extras       b (7), lb (6), w (3)16
Total184
Wickets 7
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

6-1 Ben Rees (Tim Hitchell-0*); 53-2 Nick Hitchell (Tim Hitchell-0*); 63-3 Tim Hitchell (Chris Hitchell-0*); 77-4 David Nedugodan (Chris Hitchell-0*); 79-5 Mike Hitchell (Chris Hitchell-0*); 174-6 Chris Hitchell (Greg Lindop-0*); 183-7 Adam Winstanley (Greg Lindop-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andy Harrison8141200
2Raghavendar Nagaraju8048100
3Steve Warner8123200
4Steve Haughton8317200
5Jatin Mistry4019000
6Zahir Yasin4023000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets130
Total405184700

Trafford Metrovics CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andy Greenwoodlbwb  Ben Rees1000
2Yogesh Ingalect Mike Hitchellb  Greg Lindop14000
3Raghavendar Nagarajuct Tim Hitchellb  Greg Lindop9000
4Steve Warnerct Mike Hitchellb  Adam Winstanley4000
5Zahir Yasinb  Lewis Elwood10000
6Andy Harrisonst Mike Hitchellb  Chris Beckett16000
7Cal Rothwellb  Chris Beckett15000
8Mike Morganb  Daniel Berkson5000
9Jatin Mistryct Adam Winstanleyb  Daniel Berkson4000
10Simon Pomfret*†ct Greg Lindopb  Daniel Berkson7000
11Steve Haughtonnot out0000
Extras       b (2), lb (4), w (9), nb (1)16
Total101
Wickets all out
Overs 34.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

5-1 Andy Greenwood (Unsure-0*); 24-2 Raghavendar Nagaraju (Unsure-0*); 31-3 Steve Warner (Unsure-0*); 31-4 Yogesh Ingale (Unsure-0*); 54-5 Andy Harrison (Unsure-0*); 68-6 Zahir Yasin (Unsure-0*); 77-7 Cal Rothwell (Unsure-0*); 83-8 Mike Morgan (Unsure-0*); 96-9 Simon Pomfret (Unsure-0*); 101-10 Jatin Mistry (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Daniel Berkson7.3022300
2Ben Rees416100
3Greg Lindop6017200
4Adam Winstanley5010100
5Lewis Elwood5027100
6Chris Beckett7213200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total34.331011000

Match Officials

UmpiresBob Brooks, Steve Jackson
ScorersRichard Beckett