This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 2nd XI Vs Wirral CC - 3rd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Cheshire Cricket Alliance - Division 2nd XI West 2016Date :Saturday 18th June 2016
Toss:Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: H.M.Curphey Memorial GroundRules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire

Result Summary

Result:    Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 2nd XI - Won batting 1st by 110 runs
Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 2nd XIWirral CC - 3rd XI
Score194 for 8 (42 overs) 'b' 't'84 all out (38.1 overs)
Game Points250
Bonus Points06
Penalty Points00
Total Points256

Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1John Orrct Kevin Bakerb  Matt O'Connell162031
2Sam Cotgraverun out (Alistair Cureton)70018
3Paul Singerb  Matt O'Connell71015
4Peter Fearonlbwb  Matt O'Connell487090
5Adam Walklingct Martin Staceyb  Matt O'Connell182111
6Robert Marnickct Jack Curetonb  Kevin Baker326126
7Nathan Bradshawct Laurie Staceyb  Dan Wynne131044
8David Buey*b  Laurie Stacey0004
9Peter Bradshawnot out224019
10Stewart McEwennot out00012
11Alexandra Harrisondid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (1), w (15), nb (12)31
Total194
Wickets 8
Overs 42

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jack Cureton7235000
2Matt O'Connell10144400
3Martin Stacey5216000
4Kevin Baker6041100
5Laurie Stacey7026100
6Dan Wynne7128100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets41
Total426194800

Wirral CC - 3rd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Cameron Crabbb  Sam Cotgrave5000
2Harry Spencerb  Nathan Bradshaw13000
3Kevin Bakerct Alexandra Harrisonb  Sam Cotgrave0000
4Martin Staceyct Alexandra Harrisonb  Sam Cotgrave10000
5Laurie Staceyb  Nathan Bradshaw0000
6Alistair Curetonct Sam Cotgraveb  Nathan Bradshaw7000
7Barry Sylvesterct Stewart McEwenb  Alexandra Harrison6000
8Wally Stanleyb  Nathan Bradshaw11000
9Jack Curetonb  Nathan Bradshaw24000
10Dan Wynnenot out0000
11Matt O'Connell*lbwb  Nathan Bradshaw0000
Extras       b (3), w (2), nb (3)8
Total84
Wickets all out
Overs 38.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Adam Walkling9312000
2Sam Cotgrave7513300
3Nathan Bradshaw12.1432600
4Alexandra Harrison6113100
5Stewart McEwen4111000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total38.114841000

Match Officials

UmpiresDave Roscoe
ScorersSam Fletcher