This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Bowdon Vale CC - 1st XI Vs Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Cheshire Cricket Alliance - Division 2 2016Date :Saturday 4th June 2016
Toss:Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Bowdon ValeRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Ben Rees 106*, Chris Hitchell 96, Dan Berkson 5-46, Lewis Elwood 3-27.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire

Result Summary

Result:    Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 1st XI - Won Batting 1st by 127 runs
Bowdon Vale CC - 1st XIOld Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 1st XI
Score126 all out (40.5 overs) 253 for 3 (42 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points025
Bonus Points70
Penalty Points00
Total Points725

Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Tim Hitchellb  Ian Willson233035
2Ben Reesnot out106104117
3Nick Hitchellct Keith Fentonb  Alex Power152024
4Chris Hitchellb  Ian Willson9614172
5Mike Hitchellnot out9104
6Greg Lindopdid not bat
7Saad Saeeddid not bat
8Daniel Berksondid not bat
9Lewis Elwooddid not bat
10Adam Westwaterdid not bat
11Chris Beckett*did not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (2)4
Total253
Wickets 3
Overs 42

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

38-1 Tim Hitchell (Unsure-0*); 76-2 Nick Hitchell (Unsure-0*); 242-3 Chris Hitchell (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ian Willson11248200
2Phyroze Mohamed10074000
3Alex Power7031100
4Harry Mills7043000
5Damian Mccarthy3025000
6Simon Hopton4028000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total422253300

Bowdon Vale CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Iain Johnson*b  Daniel Berkson11000
2D Senst Mike Hitchellb  Daniel Berkson0000
3Simon Hoptonb  Ben Rees16000
4Mike Drapelbwb  Chris Beckett8000
5Steve Bottomleyct Chris Beckettb  Lewis Elwood15000
6Alex Powerb  Daniel Berkson11000
7Keith Fentonb  Daniel Berkson17000
8Damian Mccarthyb  Lewis Elwood1000
9Harry Millsb  Lewis Elwood6000
10Ian Willsonnot out13000
11Phyroze Mohamedlbwb  Daniel Berkson0000
Extras       b (9), w (13), nb (6)28
Total126
Wickets all out
Overs 40.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ben Rees6114100
2Daniel Berkson11.5246500
3Lewis Elwood9327300
4Chris Beckett10419100
5Adam Westwater4011000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total40.5101261000

Match Officials

UmpiresNat Hayes, Brian Horrocks
ScorersRichard Beckett