This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 2nd XI Vs Appleton CC, Cheshire - 4th XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Cheshire Cricket Alliance Division 4 West - 2015Date :Saturday 8th August 2015
Toss:Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: H.M.Curphey Memorial GroundRules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire

Result Summary

Result:    Draw
Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 2nd XIAppleton CC, Cheshire - 4th XI
Score232 for 2 (42 overs) 'b' 't'134 for 7 (48 overs)
Game Points00
Bonus Points147
Penalty Points00
Total Points147

Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Carl Brannonct Dave Darbyshireb  Kathryn Jackson81015
2John Orrb  Phill Pugh242079
3Stuart Barrnot out117143112
4Daniel Berksonnot out535048
5Peter Fearondid not bat
6David Gallweydid not bat
7Mark Raynerdid not bat
8Adam Winstanleydid not bat
9David Buey*did not bat
10Sam Cotgravedid not bat
11Stewart McEwendid not bat
Extras       b (11), lb (2), w (15), nb (2)30
Total232
Wickets 2
Overs 42

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 Carl Brannon (John Orr-0*); 114-2 John Orr (Stuart Barr-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Kathryn Jackson9045100
2Roger Cawthorne8048000
3Phill Pugh10322100
4Mark Smith7038000
5Alex Warham6132000
6G Glynne2033000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets130
Total424231200

Appleton CC, Cheshire - 4th XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andrew Thorley*run out (Adam Winstanley)5000
2D. Lomasct Carl Brannonb  Sam Cotgrave55000
3Paul Grumleyct Daniel Berksonb  Stewart McEwen0000
4Phill Pughct John Orrb  Stuart Barr22000
5Dave Darbyshirect Carl Brannonb  Adam Winstanley8000
6Ian Findleylbwb  Adam Winstanley3000
7Mark Smithnot out20000
8Roger Cawthornect Carl Brannonb  Daniel Berkson4000
9Alex Warhamnot out1000
10Kathryn Jacksondid not bat
11G Glynnedid not bat
Extras       b (9), w (7)16
Total134
Wickets 7
Overs 48

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 Andrew Thorley (D. Lomas-0*); 14-2 Paul Grumley (D. Lomas-0*); 74-3 Phill Pugh (D. Lomas-0*); 89-4 D. Lomas (Dave Darbyshire-0*); 103-5 Ian Findley (Dave Darbyshire-0*); 120-6 Dave Darbyshire (Mark Smith-0*); 130-7 Roger Cawthorne (Mark Smith-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Adam Winstanley15530200
2Stewart McEwen14230100
3Daniel Berkson6022100
4Stuart Barr6022100
5Sam Cotgrave4018100
6Mark Rayner323000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets91
Total489134700

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersSam Fletcher