This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Offerton CC - 2nd XI Vs Tranmere Victoria CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Cheshire Cricket Alliance - Division 5 2012Date :Saturday 26th May 2012
Toss:Tranmere Victoria CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: Offerton Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Tranmere J Doyle 48 S Sanford 35 D Maxwell 40 Offerton A Awan 61 Z Ahmed 30

Result Summary

Result:    Offerton CC - 2nd XI - Won Bat 2nd LostToss by 2 wickets
Offerton CC - 2nd XITranmere Victoria CC - 2nd XI
Score186 for 8 (41 overs) 185 for 10 (43.1 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points250
Bonus Points014
Penalty Points00
Total Points2514

Tranmere Victoria CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jamie Doylect James Inmanb  Saif Rehman48000
2Colin Thompsonct Saif Rehmanb  Suban Ahmed4000
3Steve Sanfordct James Inmanb  Saif Rehman35000
4David Maxwellb  Saif Rehman40000
5Graham Brownb  Adam Davies5000
6Jake Ellisb  Adam Davies6000
7Thomas Hammb  Saif Rehman5000
8Jim Bennett*lbwb  Adam Davies3000
9Keith Leicesterrun out (Unsure)0000
10Ronnie Abbottnot out1000
11Unsuredid not bat
Extras       b (8), w (28), nb (2)38
Total185
Wickets all out
Overs 43.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

11-1 Colin Thompson (Jamie Doyle-0*); 116-2 Steve Sanford (Jamie Doyle-0*); 124-3 Jamie Doyle (David Maxwell-0*); 150-4 Graham Brown (David Maxwell-0*); 157-5 Jake Ellis (David Maxwell-0*); 181-6 David Maxwell (Thomas Hamm-0*); 181-7 Thomas Hamm (Jim Bennett-0*); 181-8 Jim Bennett (Keith Leicester-0*); 185-9 Keith Leicester (Ronnie Abbott-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Zeshaan Ahmed13167000
2Suban Ahmed4112100
3Daniel Bates6030000
4Adam Davies11.1040300
5Saif Rehman9028400
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets81
Total43.12185900

Offerton CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1John Kennyct Steve Sanfordb  Thomas Hamm3000
2Adam Daviesb  Thomas Hamm2000
3James Inman*lbwb  David Maxwell18000
4Matthew Whiteb  Ronnie Abbott15000
5Arshad Awanrun out (Jamie Doyle)61000
6Johnny Whitect Keith Leicesterb  David Maxwell16000
7Zeshaan Ahmedb  Colin Thompson30000
8Adam Mittennot out3000
9Daniel Batesst Jamie Doyleb  Colin Thompson0000
10Suban Ahmednot out8000
11Saif Rehmandid not bat
Extras       b (14), lb (3), w (10), nb (3)30
Total186
Wickets 8
Overs 41

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

4-1 John Kenny (Adam Davies-0*); 30-2 Adam Davies (James Inman-0*); 35-3 James Inman (Matthew White-0*); 67-4 Matthew White (Arshad Awan-0*); 98-5 Johnny White (Arshad Awan-0*); 163-6 Arshad Awan (Zeshaan Ahmed-0*); 173-7 Zeshaan Ahmed (Adam Mitten-0*); 174-8 Daniel Bates (Adam Mitten-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1David Maxwell17154200
2Thomas Hamm9041200
3Ronnie Abbott4023100
4Keith Leicester3017000
5Colin Thompson4013200
6Jake Ellis4021000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets171
Total411186800

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers