This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Merseyside Commonwealth Conference CC - 1st XI Vs Tranmere Victoria CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Merseyside Cricket Competition - MCC Division 1 1st XI 2010Date :Saturday 24th April 2010
Toss:Merseyside Commonwealth Conference CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:14:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :


1st innings score at 45 overs: Tranmere Victoria 139/9
M'side C'wealth Conf: Alex Essery 7-35; Trevin Kurukulasooriya 75
Tranmere Victoria: Dave Martlew 37; Dave Jones 31
Over Rate M'side C'wealth Conf: 20.41 ov/hr
Over Rate Tranmere Victoria: 16.36 ov/hr.
Tranmere Victoria were 4 minutes short of completing the required over rate of a minimum 17.00 ov/hr.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Tranmere Victoria CC

Result Summary

Result:    Merseyside Commonwealth Conference CC - 1st XI - Won by 6 wickets
Merseyside Commonwealth Conference CC - 1st XITranmere Victoria CC - 1st XI
Score170 for 4 (29.1 overs) 't'166 for 9 dec (50 overs) 'b'
Game Points200
Penalty Points00
Batting Points06
Bowling Points02
Total Points208

Tranmere Victoria CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jonathan McGowanct Paul Vandomeb  Alex Essery2000
2Jon Boydb  Alex Essery1000
3Blaine Hannonb  Alex Essery5000
4Sean Tuoheyb  Alex Essery7010
5Jonathan Bennettb  Alex Essery0000
6Dave Joneslbwb  Philip Griffith31200
7Eddie Bryersb  Kelvin Alleyne24500
8Dave Martlew*ct Jonathan Harrisonb  Alex Essery37410
9Ian Smithnot out22300
10Robbie Griffithsct Kelvin Alleyneb  Alex Essery0000
11David Maxwellnot out13200
Extras       b (19), lb (1), w (2), nb (2)24
Total166
Wickets 9 dec
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

3-1 Jonathan McGowan (Unsure-0*); 9-2 Jon Boyd (Unsure-0*); 18-3 Sean Tuohey (Unsure-0*); 18-4 Jonathan Bennett (Unsure-0*); 26-5 Blaine Hannon (Unsure-0*); 58-6 Eddie Bryers (Unsure-0*); 120-7 Dave Jones (Unsure-0*); 136-8 Dave Martlew (Unsure-0*); 137-9 Robbie Griffiths (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Marcus Holden746001
2Alex Essery14335711
3Philip Griffith7125100
4Jonathan Harrison7218000
5Kelvin Alleyne9143100
6Trevin Kurukulasooriya3011000
7Sureshraj Anandraj308010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets200
Total5011166922

Merseyside Commonwealth Conference CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Alex Esseryct Robbie Griffithsb  Eddie Bryers16000
2Sureshraj Anandrajb  Ian Smith20000
3Trevin Kurukulasooriyast Robbie Griffithsb  Jonathan Bennett75000
4Philip Griffith*ct Jonathan Bennettb  Jon Boyd21000
5Jonathan Harrisonnot out17000
6Kelvin Alleynenot out3000
7Ushan Wewalwaladid not bat
8Marcus Holdendid not bat
9Harish Bhatdid not bat
10Paul Vandomedid not bat
11Hayatullah Safidid not bat
Extras       b (7), lb (4), w (4), nb (3)18
Total170
Wickets 4
Overs 29.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

43-1 Sureshraj Anandraj (Unsure-0*); 67-2 Alex Essery (Unsure-0*); 148-3 Philip Griffith (Unsure-0*); 159-4 Trevin Kurukulasooriya (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Eddie Bryers10435100
2Dave Martlew4017000
3Ian Smith7142100
4Sean Tuohey3025003
5Jonathan Bennett3.1025100
6Jon Boyd2015100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total29.15170403

Match Officials

UmpiresHoward Taylor, John Farrell
ScorersMaliq Alleyne-Holden, Gary Francis