This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 2nd XI Vs Ashton-on-Mersey CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Cheshire Cricket League - Division A 2009Date :Saturday 25th July 2009
Toss:Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Ashton-on-Mersey CC

Result Summary

Result:    Ashton-on-Mersey CC - 2nd XI - Win Lost Toss by 51 runs
Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 2nd XIAshton-on-Mersey CC - 2nd XI
Score129 all out (36.1 overs) 't'180 for 5 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points025
Penalty Points00
Batting Points20
Bowling Points30
Total Points525

Ashton-on-Mersey CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Alex Turnerct P Didsburyb  Andrew Moxley473086
2Matthew Fieldingct P Didsburyb  Michael Leonard00012
3Mark Samaru*ct Peter Fearonb  Andrew Moxley6471118
4Alex O'Garact Robert Marnickb  Andrew Moxley101014
5Stephen Barrowct P Didsburyb  Andrew Moxley162018
6David Websternot out140116
7Kevin Boylenot out13109
8Daniel Higginsdid not bat
9David Carterdid not bat
10Jamie Andrewsdid not bat
11Alex Lettdid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (4), w (6), nb (2)16
Total180
Wickets 5
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Matthew Fielding (Alex Turner-0*); 102-2 Alex Turner (Mark Samaru-43*); 120-3 Alex O'Gara (Mark Samaru-50*); 144-4 Stephen Barrow (Mark Samaru-57*); 158-5 Mark Samaru (David Webster-7*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Lewis Toland7214000
2Michael Leonard6111100
3Robert Marnick5024000
4Stewart McEwen8138000
5Andrew Moxley11234400
6Greg Lindop8051000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total456180500

Old Parkonians CC, Cheshire - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Lewis Tolandct Mark Samarub  Kevin Boyle70020
2P Didsburyct Alex Turnerb  Alex Lett233030
3Andrew Moxleylbwb  Kevin Boyle00017
4Greg Lindopct Matthew Fieldingb  David Webster314027
5Peter Fearonct Matthew Fieldingb  David Webster203027
6Jonathon Cableb  Alex Turner82010
7Carl Brannon*†b  Daniel Higgins71016
8Michael Marnickb  Alex O'Gara30032
9Robert Marnickct Stephen Barrowb  Daniel Higgins212030
10Michael Leonardnot out0006
11Stewart McEwenct David Carterb  Daniel Higgins0004
Extras       b (2), w (1), nb (6)9
Total129
Wickets all out
Overs 36.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

27-1 Lewis Toland (P Didsbury-17*); 33-2 P Didsbury (Andrew Moxley-0*); 41-3 Andrew Moxley (Greg Lindop-7*); 85-4 Greg Lindop (Peter Fearon-15*); 94-5 Peter Fearon (Jonathon Cable-8*); 99-6 Jonathon Cable (Michael Marnick-3*); 122-7 Robert Marnick (Michael Marnick-3*); 129-8 Michael Marnick (Carl Brannon-7*); 129-9 Carl Brannon (Michael Leonard-0*); 129-10 Stewart McEwen (Michael Leonard-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Kevin Boyle839200
2Jamie Andrews3023000
3Alex Lett5019100
4Daniel Higgins7.1129300
5David Webster6032200
6Alex Turner3013100
7Alex O'Gara422100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total36.161291000

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers